Data Collection - Specific Privacy Notice Statement

You may want to print this Statement for future reference as it contains important contact information.

This Statement explains the purpose and use of certain personal information that is collected as part of the Data Collection System (DCS).

The collection and use of personal information for this system is authorized by the Telecommunications Act, the Broadcasting Act and the Statistics Act. The collection, use and disclosure of personal information are in accordance with the federal Privacy Act. The personal information may be disclosed without your consent for purposes not outlined in this Statement pursuant to subsection 8(2) of the Privacy Act.

We will use your personal information for the following purpose: to maintain and update contact information for Canadian Carriers who are required to register with the Commission and/or Statistics Canada. The personal information collected through this system will be retained for a maximum of 10 years and will be processed by the Information and Technology Management Directorate at the CRTC.

The Privacy Act states that you have the right to access your personal information and request changes to incorrect information. To access your personal information, notify us about incorrect information or to withdraw your participation after submitting your information, contact our office by using the DCS contact form or by calling (819) 997-4597 or toll-free 1-866-845-6036. For more information about your right to access, consult InfoSource.

If you require clarification about this Statement, contact our Privacy Coordinator at (819) 997-4274 or toll-free at 1-866-845-6036. For more information on privacy issues and the Privacy Act in general, consult the Privacy Commissioner's web site or contact them by phone at 1 (800) 282-1376.

An optional "Save" function has been included with the application to allow users to enter their data over multiple sessions. If you choose to use this feature, data will be stored onto a CRTC server and may be changed or cleared by you during subsequent sessions. Data only becomes final when using the "Submit" function.

If you choose not to submit your information through this Web site, you may use an alternate collection channel. Regardless of the channel you use, your privacy will be protected under the terms described in this notice.

Following are several steps that you can take to help ensure your own privacy.

Also, you can maximize security by making sure that you:

In order to maintain the security of this site, the CRTC employs software programs to monitor network traffic, to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or to otherwise cause damage. The software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of computers that have contacted our Web site, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage our site has been detected.

By pressing the "Log-in" function you are confirming that you have accessed this Privacy Notice Statement and are now ready to provide any personal information in accordance with it.

Continue to DCS Submissions Cover Page

If you require assistance, contact us at (819) 997-4274 or toll-free at 1-866-845-6036.

Date modified: