Order of Presentation
Unresolved issues related to the accessibility of telecommunications and broadcasting services to persons with disabilities
17 November 2008
140 Promenade du Portage,
Gatineau, Quebec
Hearing Room: Outaouais
Temporary Examination Room:
Papineau 819-953-3168

Order

Participants & Panels

Monday, 17 November 2008 - 9:30 a.m.
1.

Canadian National Institute for the Blind (CNIB)

•  Cathy Moore
•  Bernard Nunan

2.

Centre Québécois de la déficience auditive

•  Gilles Nolet
•  Jacques Racicot
•  Monique Thérrien
3.

Rothschild & Co. and Stubbs solutions

•  Eric Rothschil
•  John Stubbs

4.

Quebecor Media inc. (Vidéotron ltée - Groupe TVA inc.)

•  Dennis Béland
•  Édouard G. Trépanier

5.

Canadian Association of Broadcasters (CAB)

•  Glenn O'Farrell – CAB
•  Jay Thomson – CAB
•  Pierre-Louis Smith – CAB
•  Jonathan Medline – CanWest Media Inc.
•  David Goldstein – CTV globemedia Inc.
•  Susan Wheeler – Rogers Media Inc.
•  Chantal Gagnon – Les Chaînes Télé Astral

Tuesday, 18 November 2008 - 9:00 a.m.
6.

Neil Squire Society

•  Gary Birch
•  Harry Lew

7.
Chris Stark, Marie Stark and Jeff Stark
 8.
Canadian Association of the Deaf

•  James Roots
•  Henry Vlug

9.
Henry Vlug
10.

TELUS Communications Company

•  Ted Woodhead
•  Ann Mainville-Neeson
•  Eric Edora

11.

Alliance for Equality of Blind Canadians

•  Marc Workman

Wednesday, 19 November 2008 - 9:00 a.m.
12.

SaskTel

•  John Meldrum
•  Duncan Kroll

13.

Regroupement des aveugles et amblyopes du Québec

•  Florence Pardo
•  André Dubois

14.

Canadian Hard of Hearing Association in Hamilton

•  Arthur Rendall
•  Michel David
•  Patricia Rendall

15.
Edwin Ross Eadie
16.

Ryerson University - Centre for learning technologies

•  Deborah Fels
•  John-Patrick Udo

17.

VRS Consultative Committee of BC

•  Monte Hardy
•  Wayne Sinclair
•  Nigel Howard
•  Susan Masters

18.
Joe Clark
19.

Canadian Cable Systems Alliance Inc. (CCSA)

•  Christopher J. Edwards – CCSA
•  Harris D.Boyd – Solaracom Inc.

Thursday, 20 November 2008 - 9:00 a.m.
20.

Council of Canadians with Disabilities

•  Marie E. White
•  Kier Martin
•  April D'Aubin

21.

ARCH Disability Law Centre

•  Phyllis Gordon
•  Lana Kerzner

22.

Canadian Hearing Society

•  Gary Malkowski
•  Cheryl Wilson
•  JoAnn Bentley
•  Laura Henry

23.

Rogers Communications Inc.

•  David Watt
•  Pam Dinsmore
•  Robin McIntyre
•  Rosie Serpa
•  Ali Ahmed
•  Brenda Stevens
•  Peter Kovacs
•  Tiffany Schell

24.

Citizens with Disabilities – Ontario

•  Terrance Green

Friday, 21 November 2008 - 9:00 a.m.
25.

MTS Allstream

•  Kelvin Shepherd
•  Pat Solman
•  Theresa Griffin-Muir

26.

GoAmerica, Inc.

•  Kelby Brick
•  Stephen Kane

27.

Sorenson Communications of Canada, ULC

•  David Johnson
•  Chris Wakeland
•  Ronald C. Burdett
•  Jason Dunn
•  Paul Kershisnik
•  Brad Holt
•  Gregory Kane – Stikeman Elliott

29.

The National Broadcast Reading Service inc. (NBRS)

•  Betty Nobel – The Accessible Channel Inc. (TAC)
•  Charlie Macdonald – NBRS
•  Geoff Eden – TAC
•  Arlene Patterson – NBRS
•  Rob Trimbee – NBRS
•  Andrew Stanaitis – TAC
•  Stuart Roberton – NBRS
•  Bob Trimbee – NBRS & TAC

Wednesday, 26 November 2008 - 10:00 a.m.
28.

Canadian Council of the Blind

•  Sean Pigeon

30.

RQST

•  Richard McNicoll

31.

Shaw Communications/ Star Choice Television Network

•  Jean Brazeau – Shaw
•  Michael Ferras – Shaw
•  Dean Shaikh – Shaw
•  Esther Snow – Shaw
•  Cynthia Rathwell – Star Choice

32.

Bell Aliant ( Bell Canada , Bell Aliant, Bell TV and Télébec)

•  Jonathan Daniels – Bell Canada
•  William Abbott – Bell Canada
•  Paul Armstrong – Bell Canada
•  Denis Henry – Bell Aliant

Date Modified: 2008-11-25

Date modified: