Agenda, Hearing 19 November 2012, Gatineau, Quebec

Agenda - Revised on 15 November 2012

HEARING

Gatineau, Quebec

Licence renewals for the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation’s French- and English-language services

19 November 2012 at 9:00 a.m.

Conference Center
Portage IV
140, Promenade du Portage
Gatineau, Quebec

Hearing Room: Outaouais
Temporary Examination Room:
Papineau – 819-953-3168

Interventions received concerning the applications scheduled for this hearing are available on the public examination files.

Reference Documents: Broadcasting Notices of Consultation CRTC 2011-379, 2011-379-1, 2011-379-2, 2011-379-3, 2011-379-4 and 2011-379-5.


Public Files

During the hearing, public files related to items scheduled at the hearing may be examined in the temporary examination room set up nearby the hearing room.

Transcripts of hearing

All presentations are taken verbatim by court stenographers and recorded by:

Steno Tran Services Inc.
2446 Bank Street
Suite 711
Ottawa, Ontario
K1V 1A8
Telephone: 613-521-0407
Fax: 613-521-7668

Examination of transcripts

Transcripts of this hearing are available through our Internet site (http://www.crtc.gc.ca) and by contacting the public examination room of any CRTC office.

Listening to CDs

CDs of this hearing may be listened to, at the Commission Headquarters in Gatineau, Quebec during business hours, or at any CRTC office, by appointment.

Should you have further comments, please forward them as follows:

CRTC
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada
K1A 0N2

Telephone: 1-877-249-2782
TDD (toll-free): 1-877-909-2782
Facsimile: 819-994-0218


Monday, 19 November 2012

Phase I – Presentations by Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

1. Presentation on Corporate issues, followed by questions from the Commission

2. Presentation on matters related to its French-language broadcasting services, followed by questions from the Commission

Tuesday, 20 November 2012

2. Continuation of questions from the Commission on matters related to its French-language broadcasting services

3. Presentation on matters related to its English-language broadcasting services, followed by questions from the Commission

Wednesday, 21 November 2012

Phase II – Presentations by interveners

1. Association des Producteurs de Films et de Télévision du Québec (int. #3,918)

2. Sénatrice Andrée Champagne (int. #2,855)

3. Union des artistes, Société des auteurs de radio, télévision et cinéma, Association des réalisateurs et réalisatrice du Québec and Alliance québécoise des techniciens de l’image et du son (int. #4,196)

4. Syndicat des communications de Radio-Canada (int. #4,310)

5. Fédération nationale des communications (int. #4,520)

6. V Interactions inc. (int. #4,513)

7. Canadian Association of Community Television Users and Stations (int. #4,424)

8. Canadian Broadcast Museum Foundation (int. #4,234)

9. Tell Tale Productions (int. #4,569)

Thursday, 22 November 2012

10. Le regroupement des Conseils centraux de la Confédération des syndicats nationaux (int. #4,540)

11. Conseil provincial du secteur des communications du Syndicat canadien de la fonction publique and Syndicat des technicien(ne)s et artisan(e)s du réseau français de Radio-Canada (int. #4,543)

12. Fédération professionnelle des journalistes du Québec (int. #1,042 and 4,564)

13. Alliance Médias Jeunesse  (int. #4,174)

14. Gilles E. Néron (int. #4,716)

15. Documentary Organization of Canada (int. #4,553 and #4,730)

16. Shaw (int. #4,515)

17. The Canadian Media Production Association (int. #3,965)

18. Canadian Association of Broadcasters (int. #4,467 and 4,732)

Friday, 23 November 2012

19. Public Interest Advocacy Centre & OpenMedia.ca (int. #4,507)

20. Four Square Entertainment (int. #4,387)

21. Canadian Media Guild (int. #4,415)

22. Communications Energy and Paperworkers Union of Canada (int. #2,687)

23. MAC, on behalf of Access 2020 Group of Stakeholders (int. #4,496)

24. Friends of Canadian Broadcasting (int. #4,548)

25. Cathy Hunt (int. #4,366)

26. Canadian Association of Film Distributors and Exporters (int. #4,586)

27. Brenda Baker (int. #4,343)

28. Alice Harris (int. #4,278)

29. Hans Schuetze (int. #4,308)

30. Rogers Communications Inc. (int. #4,296)

Monday, 26 November 2012

31. Pierre Dionne Labelle, Member of Parliament, Rivière-du-Nord (int. #4,290)

32. Jean-François Fortin, Member of Parliament, Haute Gaspésie-La Mitis-Matane-Matapédia and Spokesman of communications for the Bloc Québécois (int. #4,670)

33. Michael Vormittag (int. #2,042)

34. I Love CBC Peterborough (int. #4,382)

35. Writers Guild of Canada (int. #4,324 and 4,731)

36. ACTRA (int. #4,501)

37. Alberta Media Production Industries Association (int. #4,622)

38. Directors Guild of Canada (int. #4,502)

39. Kimberly Townley Smith (int. #4,434)

40. Québecor Média inc., on behalf of Corporation Sun Media (int. #4,518)

41. Stand on Guard for CBC (int. #2,906)

42. Ontario Association of Broadcasters (int. #3,564)

Tuesday, 27 November 2012

43. Graham Fraser, Commissioner of Official Languages (int. #4,455)

44. Fédération des communautés francophones et acadienne (int. #4,686)

45. Alliance des producteurs francophones du Canada (int. #4,529)

46. Senator Pierre de Bané (int. #4,728)

47. The Honourable Senator Maria Chaput (int. #2,379)

48. SOS CBEF (int. #1,318 and 4,652)

49. Fédération culturelle canadienne française (int. #4,303)

50. Public Broadcasting in Canada for the 21st Century (int. #3,672)

Wednesday, 28 November 2012

51. Connie Brauer  (int. #1,216)

52. Conseil provincial des sociétés culturelles (int. #4,723)

53. Panel des régions de Radio-Canada (int. #4,708)

54. Société Nationale de l'Acadie (int. #4,306)

55. Association canadienne française de l'Alberta (int. #4,575)

56. Association acadienne des artistes profesionnel.le.s du Nouveau-Brunswick (int. #4,694)

57. English Language Arts Network (int. #4,423)

58. Quebec English-language Production Council (int. #4,099)

59. Assemblée de la francophonie de l'Ontario (int. #4,697)

60. Association franco-yukonnaise (int. #4,703)

61. On Screen Manitoba (int. #4,559)

62. Gérard J. L. Delisle (int. #4,181)

63. Jeannine Mitchel (int #4,527)

64. Jim Pattison Broadcast Group Limited Partnership (int. #2,578)

Thursday, 29 November 2012

65. Bill MacMurray (int. #3,117)

66. ADISQ (int. #4,627)

67. Alliance des radios communautaires du Canada et l'Association des radiodiffuseurs communautaires du Québec (int. #4,203)

68. Stingray Digital Group Inc. (int. #4,400)

69. Cam Mackie (int. #4,512)

70. The National Campus and Community Radio Association (int. #4,294)

71. Association of Canadian Advertisers (int. #4,545)

72. Conseil de la culture des régions de Québec et de Chaudière-Appalaches (int. #3,657)

73. MZ Media Inc. (int. #3,963)

74. Jonathan Barker (int. #3,814)

Friday, 30 November 2012

75. Cogeco Inc. (int. #4,642)

76. Corus Entertainment Inc. (int. #4,449)

77. Attraction Radio inc. (int. #4,523)

78. Mark Goldman (int. #4,403)

79. JAZZ.FM91 (int. #4,446)

80. CKUA Radio Network (int. #4,634)

Phase III – Reply by Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

Date modified: