Terms and Conditions

Privacy Notice

The Government of Canada and The Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (the CRTC) are committed to providing websites that respect the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for the CRTC's online activities. With the exception of IP addresses which are discussed in more detail in the Web Analytics section below, the CRTC does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, e-mail or postal/street address during your visit to its websites. This information is only collected, used and disclosed if you supply it voluntarily (such as e-mail. facsimile or postal mail, or through the CRTC website) via your participation in a public process, under the Telecommunications Act or the Broadcasting Act, or by registering in a secure portion of the site.

The CRTC collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the federal Privacy Act. Other than in the case of IP addresses, at any point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected and the purpose for which it is being collected.

Note that all information you provide as part of a public process, except information granted confidentiality, whether sent by postal mail, facsimile, e-mail or through the Commission's website at www.crtc.gc.ca, becomes part of a publicly accessible file and will be posted on the Commission's website. This information includes your personal information, such as your full name, e-mail address, postal/street address, telephone and facsimile number(s), and any other personal information you provide.

The information you provide to the Commission as part of a public process (i.e. comments, interventions or observations) is entered into an unsearchable database dedicated to that specific public process. This database is accessible only from the webpage of that particular public process. As a result, a general search of our website with the help of either our own search engine or a third-party search engine will not directly provide access to the information which was provided as part of a public processFootnote 1.

Documents not received electronically will be converted to PDF format. These PDF documents and those received electronicallywill be put on the Commission's website in their entirety. This means that they will be posted exactly as you send them, including your signature and any other personal information they contain, in the official language and format in which they are received.

The personal information you provide will be used and may be disclosed for the purpose for which the information was obtained or compiled by the Commission, or for a use consistent with that purpose.

If you do not wish to have your personal information posted on our website and placed on the public file, please contact our office by calling 819-997-0313 or toll-free 1-877-249-2782. IMPORTANT NOTE: If you do not wish to have your information on the public file then your participation in the proceeding may be considered to be withdrawn and the information you submitted to the Commission will be deleted. We will remove your information within 2 business days of your request. If you check our site after the 2 business days, you will be able to see that the information has been deleted.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

The federal Privacy Act states that you have the right, under certain circumstances, to access any personal information about you under the control of a government institution and to request changes to incorrect information. To access your personal information, contact the Privacy Coordinator 819-997-4274 or toll-free 1-877-249-2782. To notify us about incorrect information, call 819-997-0313 or toll-free 1-877-249-2782.

What you can do to help safeguard your privacy

In order to help safeguard your privacy, make sure you only provide the personal information that is required.

The Commission has some services that require you to use a username and password to communicate or exchange information. When using such a service, you can take the following steps to help maintain your privacy.

  • Do not share your username and password with anyone.
  • Memorize your password instead of writing it down.
  • Ensure your password is meaningful to you but not to others.

Also, you can maximize security by making sure that you:

  • Do not use your name as your username.
  • Do not use personal numbers like birth or anniversary dates, partial telephone numbers, family names or the names of pets.
  • Change your password every 3 to 6 months
  • Do not leave your computer unattended after you have logged in.
  • Close your browser when you are finished with your session.

Communicating with the Government of Canada

If you choose to send the CRTC an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by the CRTC in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. The CRTC does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Personal information from emails or completed feedback forms is collected pursuant to the Broadcasting Act and the regulations made thereunder and the Telecommunications Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes and is included in Personal Information Bank Complaints and Inquiries files – Broadcasting PPU 005 and Complaints, Inquiries and Briefs, Telecommunications PPU 025.

Improving your Experience on Government of Canada Websites

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with the CRTC’s Web server. The digital markers used do not allow the CRTC to identify individuals.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with the CRTC’s website.

The CRTC uses cookies to gather anonymous information about how visitors use the CRTC website. The CRTC uses "persistent" and "session" cookies to monitor usage of its website. The cookies we use do not allow us to identify individuals. They are compiled into statistical information on traffic patterns and are used to assess and improve the efficiency of the site.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with the CRTC’s website.

The CRTC uses WebTrends and Google Analytics to improve its web site. When your computer requests a CRTC Web page, we collect the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address
  • the date and time of the request
  • the type of browser used
  • the page(s) visited

The CRTC uses WebTrends internally. We retain information collected for Web analytics for a maximum period of 18 months. After this period, the information must be disposed of in accordance with the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics and as authorized by the Librarian and Archivist of Canada. The information is not disclosed to an external third party service provider.

The CRTC also uses Google Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google Inc., an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on Google's servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by truncating Internet Protocol addresses prior to storage. Data collected for Web analytics purposes goes outside of Canada to the United States and may be subject to the governing legislation of that country, for example the USA Patriot Act.

Information used for the purpose of Web analytics may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. For more information on how your privacy is safeguarded in relation to web analytics, see the Standard on Privacy and Web Analytics.

Protecting the Security of Government of Canada Websites

The CRTC employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

The CRTC network traffic is monitored and logged. The logs contain records of IP addresses that have contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages viewed. We make no attempt to link these addresses to the identity of individuals unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.This information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security- related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting and is included in Personal Information Bank Electronic Network Monitoring Logs (PSU 905)

Inquiring about these Practices

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding the CRTC’s Web presence may be directed to our Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator by using the complaints and inquiries form or by calling 819-997-4274 or toll-free 1-877-249-2782. If you are not satisfied with the CRTC’s response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Using Files Located on Non-Government of Canada Servers

To improve the functionality of Government of Canada websites, certain files (such as open source libraries, images and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or content delivery network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable, specific privacy statements covering these files are included in our Privacy Notice.

Providing Content in Canada's Official Languages

The CRTC respects the Official Languages Act, the Official Languages (Communications with and Services to the Public) Regulations and relevant Treasury Board policies, and is committed to ensuring all information on this website published by the Commission is available in both French and English. However, users should be aware that some information from external sources is available only in the language in which it was provided. Information provided in a language other than English or French is only for the convenience of our visitors.

Linking to Non-Government of Canada Websites

Links to websites not under the control of the Government of Canada, including those to our social media accounts, are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. We are not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content of such websites. The Government of Canada does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that non-Government of Canada sites to which this website links are not subject to the Privacy Act or the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-government websites before providing personal information.

Ownership and Usage of Content Provided on This Site

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by the CRTC for the purpose of providing Canadians with access to information about the programs and services offered by the Government of Canada. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows:

Non-Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, and in any format, without charge or further permission, provided you do the following:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author (where available); and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available at [URL where original document is available] and that the reproduction is not represented as an official version of the materials reproduced, nor as having been made, in affiliation with or with the endorsement of the CRTC.

Commercial Reproduction

Reproduction of multiple copies of materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution is prohibited except with written permission from the CRTC. Through the permission-granting process, the CRTC helps to ensure that individuals / organizations wishing to reproduce materials for commercial purposes have access to the most accurate, up-to-date versions. To obtain permission to reproduce materials on this site for commercial purposes, please contact us.

You may also send written requests to:

Secretary General
CRTC
Ottawa, ON
K1A 0N2

Third-party Materials

Some of the content on this site may be subject to the copyright of another party. Where information has been produced by a third party or copyright is not held by Government of Canada, the materials are protected under the Copyright Act, and international agreements. This is particularly true of sites that are jointly operated by a Government of Canada institution and an external organization as part of a collaborative arrangement. In such cases, some restrictions on the reproduction of materials or graphical elements may apply and it may be necessary to seek permission from the rights holder prior to reproducing the material.

To obtain additional information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions, please contact:

Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada
K1A ON2
Tel: 819-997-0313
Toll-free # 1-877-249-2782

Trademark Notice

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the Canada Wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without prior written authorization.

Our Commitment to Accessibility

The Government of Canada is committed to achieving a high standard of accessibility as defined in the Standard on Web Accessibility and the Standard on Optimizing Websites and Applications for Mobile Devices. In the event of difficulty using our Web pages, applications or device-based mobile applications, please contact us for assistance or to obtain alternative formats such as regular print, Braille or another appropriate format.

Interacting With Us on Social Media

The CRTC is pleased to use social media tools as an extension of its presence on the Web to encourage information sharing, collaboration, and interactions between the users of these tools and the organization. The social media accounts are public and are not hosted on Government of Canada servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. The CRTC currently uses Twitter (see Twitter’s Terms and Privacy) and YouTube (see YouTube’s Terms and Privacy). The CRTC’s accounts include:

The following information applies to the channels listed above. Any other account or channel on Twitter, YouTube or any other social media platform bearing the CRTC name is not an official CRTC account.
Personal information that you provide to the Government of Canada via social media account(s) is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, “likes”, retweets) between you and the CRTC. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes.
Comments posted that violate Canadian law may be deleted or disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that appear to be in breach of our Rules of Engagement (see below) will also be deleted or not posted. The personal information is included in Personal Information Outreach Activities PSU 938.

Content and Frequency

The CRTC uses its social media accounts to complement its more traditional methods of sharing the content posted on its website and interacting with its stakeholders. By following the CRTC’s social media account, you can expect to see information about the CRTC’s programs, services, processes and initiatives.
Content available on the CRTC’s social media accounts should not be considered an authoritative source of CRTC decisions, notices, etc. Any change or evolution in the CRTC’s official position will be communicated through more traditional channels: official publications, speeches, statements to the traditional media and on the CRTC website.
We understand that the Web is a 24/7 medium, and your comments are welcome on most social media tools at any time. You should expect to see new content Monday to Friday from 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. EST/EDT. Comments submitted after hours or on weekends will be read and responded to as soon as possible.
Because the servers of social media platforms are managed by a third party, our social media accounts are subject to downtime that may be out of our control. As a result, we accept no responsibility for platforms becoming unresponsive or unavailable.

Links to Other Websites and Ads

Our social media accounts may post or display links or ads for websites that are not under our control. These links are provided by the social media service, not the CRTC. The Government of Canada is not responsible for the information found through these links or ads, nor does it endorse the sites or their content.

Following, “Favouriting”, Subscribing and Sharing of Content

Our decision to “follow,” “favourite” or “subscribe” to another social media account does not imply an endorsement of that account, channel, page or site. Similarly, the appearance of a user as a follower or a subscriber of the CRTC accounts does not imply endorsement of any kind. On Twitter, the CRTC will only take steps to remove or block a follower when that follower is obviously an Internet robot or consistently tweets offensive material. On YouTube, the CRTC will remove or block subscribers if they do not abide by our guidelines. The CRTC may also report users to Twitter or YouTube if they do not comply with their respective terms of service.
Sharing content from another user (i.e. re-tweeting, reposting or linking to) does not imply endorsement on the part of the CRTC, nor should it be taken as an indication of a possible shift in the CRTC’s current official position.

Questions, Complaints and Media Requests

Please visit our website to seek additional information on a particular issue. We encourage you to use traditional channels to make a request for media interviews, to ask a question or to file a complaint on-line.

Please note that the CRTC will not acknowledge or respond to complaints sent via its social media accounts.


Return to footnote 1 referrer This does not apply to public proceedings launched by an application filed by an individual.