Agenda, Electronic hearing 11 January 2021

Electronic Hearing (Revised on 14 January 2021)

Applications by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/ Société Radio-Canada to renew the broadcasting licences for its various English- and French-language audio and audio-visual programming services

Location: National Capital Region
Date: 11 January 2021 at 10:00 a.m.

Temporary phone number: 819-994-2263

Interventions received concerning the applications scheduled for this hearing are available on the public examination file.

Reference Documents: Broadcasting Notices of Consultation CRTC 2019-379, 2019-379-1, 2019-379-2, 2019-319-3, 2019-379-4, 2019-379-5 and 2019-379-6.

Panel Members (subject to change):


Public Files

Transcripts of hearing

All presentations are taken verbatim by court stenographers and recorded by:

International Reporting Inc.
41 – 5450 Canotek Rd.
Ottawa, Ontario
K1J 9G2
Telephone: 613-748-6043
FAX: 613-748-8246

Examination of transcripts

Transcripts of this hearing are available through our Internet site (http://www.crtc.gc.ca) and by contacting the public examination room of any CRTC office.

Recording of the Hearing

Recording of this hearing may be listened to, at the Commission Headquarters in Gatineau, Quebec, by appointment.

Should you have further comments, please forward them as follows:

CRTC
Ottawa, Ontario
Canada
K1A 0N2

Telephone: 1-877-249-2782
TDD (toll-free): 1-877-909-2782
Facsimile: 819-994-0218


Monday, 11 January 2021

Phase I – Presentation by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation / La Société Radio-Canada (the Corporation) to renew the broadcasting licences for its various English- and French-language audio and audio-visual programming services

Presentation by the Corporation followed by discussion and questions from the Commission on the proposed framework and broad programming strategy.

Tuesday, 12 January 2021

Continuation of discussion and questions from the Commission on the proposed framework and broad programming strategy, and questions from the Commission on various elements of the Corporation’s programming strategy and commitments.

Wednesday, 13 January 2021

Continuation of questions from the Commission on various elements of the Corporation’s programming strategy and commitments.

Thursday, 14 January 2021

Continuation of questions from the Commission on various elements of the Corporation’s programming strategy and commitments.

Friday, 15 January 2021

Continuation of questions from the Commission on various elements of the Corporation’s programming strategy and commitments.

Monday, 18 January 2021

Phase II – Presentations by the interveners

Appearing individually

  1. Canadian Association of Broadcasters (CAB) (int. #10852)
  2. Société nationale de l’Acadie (int. # 10839)
  3. April Halley (int. #11823)
  4. FRIENDS of Canadian Broadcasting (int. #11216)

Panel

  1. Kamal Al-Solaylee (int. #3802)
  2. Edmonton’s Food Bank (int. #4128)
  3. Pôle médias HEC Montréal (int. #4163)
  4. Sinking Ship Entertainment (int. #4164)
  5. Kim’s Convenience (int. #4286)

Appearing individually

  1. Women in Film + TV Vancouver (int. #4442)
  2. Guillaume Le Nigen (int. #3126)

Tuesday, 19 January 2021

Appearing individually

  1. Indigenous Screen Office (int. #11998)
  2. Fédération acadienne de la Nouvelle-Écosse (int. #9592)

Panel

  1. John Robert Buchan (int. #472)
  2. Trevor Gord Ball (int. #1957)
  3. Kevin Lockwood (int. #4156)

Appearing individually

  1. Quebecor Media Inc., on behalf of TVA Group Inc. and Vidéotron ltée (int. #12046)
  2. Eagle Vision Inc. (int. #12031)
  3. Assemblée de la francophonie de l’Ontario (int. #10854)

Wednesday, 20 January 2021

Appearing individually

  1. Association québécoise de l’industrie du disque, du spectacle et de la vidéo (ADISQ) (int. #11237)
  2. Ontario Association of Broadcasters (int. # 10859)
  3. National Campus and Community Radio Association (NCRA) (int. #11120)
  4. Alliance Québécoise des techniciens et techniciennes de l’image et du son (AQTIS), Association des réalisateurs et réalisatrices du Québec (ARRQ), Société des auteurs de radio, télévision et cinéma (SARTEC) and Union des artistes (UDA) (int. #10357)
  5. Fédération de la Jeunesse canadienne-française (FJCF) (int. #10681)
  6. Irene Berkowitz (int. #11654)
  7. Andrew Simon (int. #10006)
  8. Electronic Earth (int. #1)

Thursday, 21 January 2021

Appearing individually

  1. Association Québécoise de la production médiatique (AQPM) (int. #10853)

Panel

  1. Benoît Huot (int. #5341)
  2. Canadian Paralympic Committee (int. #6394)
  3. Arctic Comedy Festival (int. #3782)
  4. Folk On The Rocks (int. #4137)
  5. Ottawa Food Bank (int. #4287)

Appearing individually

  1. Forum for Research and Policy in Communications (FRPC) (int. #12006)

Panel

  1. Damon Shawn Roth (int. #10277)
  2. Kerry Hackett (int. #10630)

Appearing individually

  1. Association acadienne des artistes professionnel.le.s du Nouveau-Brunswick (int. #11000)
  2. Peter Kent (int. #4187)

Friday, 22 January 2021

Appearing individually

  1. Cindy Duncan McMillan (int. #9990)
  2. Table de Concertation de l'Industrie du Cinéma et de la Télévision de la Capitale-Nationale (int. #10851)
  3. Fédération nationale des communications et Syndicat des communications de Radio-Canada (int. #11079)
  4. Youth Media Alliance (int. #5311)
  5. Community Media Advocacy Centre (CMAC) (int. #11255)

Panel

  1. Canadian Olympic Committee (int. #10535)
  2. Canadian Federation of Musicians (int. #6505)
  3. Lorraine Fontaine (int. #10635)
  4. Michel Dubeau (int. #1121)

Appearing individually

  1. Kady Denton (int. #9910)
  2. Office of the Commissioner of Official Languages (int. #11222)

Monday, 25 January 2021

Appearing individually

  1. Directors Guild of Canada (int. #11234)
  2. Alliance des producteurs francophones du Canada (APFC) (int. #11124)
  3. On Screen Manitoba (int. #12003)
  4. Whispering Willows Records Inc. (int. #10819)
  5. Writers Guild of Canada (int. #11065)

Panel

  1. Daniel Parle (int. #10127)
  2. John Bruce Smedley (int. #10197)

Appearing individually

  1. Association of Canadian Advertisers and Canadian Media Directors Council (int. #10880)

Tuesday, 26 January 2021

Appearing individually

  1. Public Interest Advocacy Centre (PIAC) (int. #11141)
  2. Canadian Media Guild (int. #11240)
  3. ACTRA National (int. #10845)
  4. Documentary Organization of Canada (int. #10836)
  5. The Antenna Guys (int. #2978)
  6. Atelier Radio Enfant (int. #9652)
  7. Fédération culturelle canadienne-française (FCCF) (int. #10670)

Wednesday, 27 January 2021

Appearing individually

  1. Canadian Media Producers Association (CMPA) (int. #11860)
  2. PBC21: Public Broadcasting for Canada in the 21st Century (int. #3103)
  3. Benjamin J. Allard (int. #4190)
  4. John Roman (int. #4283)
  5. Aboriginal Peoples Television Network Incorporated (APTN) (int. #11562)
  6. Quebec English-Language Production Council (QEPC), English-Language Arts Network (ELAN) and Quebec Community Groups Network (QCGN) (int. #11241)
  7. Fédération des communautés francophones et acadiennes du Canada (FCFA) (int. #10417)

Thursday, 28 January 2021

Phase III – Reply by the Corporation

Date modified: